Thursday, 22 May 2014

Lotus Herbals Safe Sun Absolute Anti Tan Scrub - review, swatch

By Tarry


“Sweets for my sweet, sugar for my honey, your first sweet kiss thrilled me so
Sweets for my sweet, sugar for my honey, I'll never ever let you go… “

AAh! This is one of my favourite songs when I feel low. Dunno why… but somehow I find this song really cute. Maybe because my name feature’s in here makes me feel nice ;-) Or perhaps the mush factor…. AHA! I really don’t wanna guess.
Anyways, lemme come back … Now that summers are here in a big way, we are all looking for products which not only save our skin from sunburn and tanning, but also, help in post tanning for tan removal.
And my constant search and experimentation has finally made me create list of few favourites now. One of these is today on review and if used regularly and religiously, it does help in managing the tan.

Presenting to you my beauties,
the Lotus Herbals Safe Sun Absolute Anti Tan Scrub.

Lotus Herbals Safe Sun Absolute Anti Tan Scrub


What the brand claims

Safe Sun Absolute is the single answer to all your sun care needs. This Anti Tan specialist range from Lotus Herbals provides broad spectrum protection against all of Sun’s harmful rays. Safe Sun Absolute Anti-tan Scrub not only gives you the wonderful exfoliating properties of Strawberry Seeds & Walnut shells, but also has turmeric that helps make the skin lighter.

Price

Rs 265 for 100 gms.

Availability

All Lotus counters and online as well.

Lotus Herbals Safe Sun Absolute Anti Tan Scrub


On the outside :

The packaging is the typical Lotus Packaging, tube like, which is fine for the scrub. The back has all the details including price, ingredients and how to use etc. The colour is a light peachish yellow, since this is a part of the Sun Safe Absolute range. The cap is the usual Lotus Herbals flip open cap, and yes, the product does accumulate in this one too. Nothing unusual but yes, classy indeed.


Lotus Herbals Safe Sun Absolute Anti Tan Scrub

On the inside :

This is a scrub and hence, it has to be used not more then three times a week. The scrub has a light yellowish pink creamy base which is not too very creamy (that’s a funny phrase isn’t it J ). It has small red and deep orange coloured granules that act as a scrub. While the earlier version had very hard granules, the new version has softer granules which are not very harsh but do scrub well. When applied on skin, these granules blend with the creamy base to clean away dead skin cells. I use it twice a week on my oily skin and sometimes, even thrice a week when the tanning is more. And yes, it does help in reducing the tan and making the skin less oily on regular usage. Those with dry skin would certainly need a moisturizer after it, as it leaves the skin dry. It hasn’t caused any breakouts on me and gives an instant glow, which I kinda like. Also, combined with other suncare products, it does ensure that your summers are tan-free and beautiful.

Lotus Herbals Safe Sun Absolute Anti Tan Scrub

Thumbs up for :

-       Affordable and easily available.
-       Lotus Herbals is a reputed name in sun care.
-       Does remove tan when used religiously and regularly.
-       Not very harsh granules.
-       Gives instant glow.

Lotus Herbals Safe Sun Absolute Anti Tan Scrub


Thumbs down for :

-       Product accumulates in the cap.
-       Smell is a bit weird and can annoy sensitive noses.
-       Leaves skin dry.


PEL Rating
4.7 out of 5

PEL Shouts

If you are looking for a scrub that takes care of tan and also, removes dead skin, then Lotus Herbals Safe Sun Absolute Anti Tan Scrub is indeed a good bet. I always love it in summers and would surely recommend. 



Have you tried the Lotus Herbals Safe Sun Absolute Anti Tan Scrub?

Do share you views and please leave in comments because it really encourages me and makes me superhappy :-D Also, share your blog titles with latest blog posts and we will form a mutual love connect :)

2 comments:

  1. I would love to try it! This looks like a great Scrub for the hot summery days...Lovely review dear! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Tarannum Manjul26 May 2014 at 16:59

    yeah richa...


    it is a must have for summers specially if your skin gets tanned easily... Do keep it in your summer essentials stack :-)

    ReplyDelete